Data Protection

Data Protection (Data Privacy)

As of: May 2018

  1. General

    We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and keep strictly to the rules of the data protection regulations (DSGVO, TKG, MedienG, ECG, UGB). Likewise, all collected data is protected to the very best of our ability by means of technical and organizational measures. Personal data will only be processed on an intra-company basis. As a general rule, personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Exceptions to this rule shall apply solely in the case of medical or legal requirements, or when you have expressly approved such forwarding of data and have expressed a wish for this to be done.

    This statement is intended to provide you with an overview of how we ensure the protection of your personal data and what type of data is collected, and for what purpose.

  2. Connection Data and Runtime Data

    In order to ensure the early detection of errors, the optimization of our home pages or the monitoring and evaluation of our communications campaigns, at every call-up of our web pages our web server automatically collects and stores in our server logs certain technical information on the internet browser/connection used, such as browser type/version, operating system, IP address of the accessing computer, connection identification, referrer URL (URL of the previously visited linked site), date and time of the access.

    Such data cannot be related to an individual person. This data will not be merged with other data sources (e.g. any registration data, see 4. Services Requiring Registration). Such data will be deleted in line with a predetermined procedure and in accordance with the applicable data protection guidelines.

  3. Services Requiring Registration

    Should you wish to use personalized offers and services (some of which are subject to a charge) posted on the website (e.g. newsletters, registration for our information events), we may require additional information in order to be able to carry out these services properly.

    This includes in particular your name, your e-mail address as well as other information (e.g. address, phone number). We need these details to check as to whether you are the legitimate owner of the e-mail address indicated (to ensure that abusive registrations are avoided) and find out if we are permitted to send you e-mail messages, whether the registrations for our events are valid or not and to be able to bill the agreed services properly.

    Depending on the specific services, you may, within the scope of registrations/enrollments, provide us with additional data (e.g. age, personal messages) on a voluntary basis (for instance, via corresponding form fields). These details help us to simplify and speed up the processes involved in communicating with you and in providing our services. Such data is used by us to tailor our treatment offers more closely to your needs, to provide proper additional information and references and maintain close contact with you.

    Basically, this additional information (e.g. e-mail address) includes personal data, i.e. data allowing the identification of individuals. As a general rule, your personal data will not be shared with third parties (cf. 1. General).

    As a matter of principle, however, you are able to use our open-access internet offers/services without having to reveal your identity.

  4. Cookies

    As is standard practice today on many internet web pages, our website uses cookies. Cookies serve the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are copied to the hard disk of your computer via your web browser. You may refuse the installation of cookies by modifying the appropriate settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the features of our website if cookies are disabled. Our cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

  5. Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"), Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (see 5. Cookies), which enable to analyze the use of the website. The information collected via the cookie is determined by Google and is transferred to and stored on a Google server (e.g. in the US). Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities for their operators, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also pass this information on to third parties, if this is required by law, or if third parties are processing this data on instructions from Google. According to their most recent statements, Google will not associate your IP address with other data held by Google. By using this website, you express your consent to the processing of data collected by Google about you in the manner set out above and for the purposes previously mentioned.

  6. Social Plugins (e.g. "Share-Buttons")

    We want to point out here expressly that Social Plugins (such as Facebook "Like Buttons") - when enabled by the corresponding user interaction (e.g. clicking) - may collect user data in the background and transfer it to the servers of the respective Social Network (e.g. Facebook). You must be aware of this procedure. Servers external to our structure are beyond our control, and they, therefore, fall outside the scope of our responsibility. In this regard, responsibility for data processing rests with the provider or operator of the respective Social Network.

  7. Remarketing/Retargeting (e.g. Google Display Network)

    Remarketing is a cookie-based technology designed to present interest-based (personalized) advertising to internet users. Every time a new visitor comes to the website, a cookie is stored in their browser (see 5. Cookies). This technology makes it possible to recognize the user’s computer again when it appears on other websites, allowing information that is relevant to the respective user (also interactive advertisements) to be displayed on other sites.

    According to the company’s own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. However, if you do not want to be kept informed in this way, you can opt out of personalized ads. To do that, go to: http://www.google.com/settings/ads and adjust the corresponding browser settings. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for the purpose of personalized advertising. To do this, please follow the instructions available at the homepage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

  8. Opposition to the (further) Processing and Use of Personal Data

    You can at any time withdraw the consent that you have granted us to store and use your personal data in order to provide the relevant services. Please note that, even in the event of such revocation, we reserve the right to continue to use and/or store your data to the extent necessary for billing purposes.

    Furthermore, your objection to the continued use of your data means that you will no longer be able to use services that you might have been using and that we will immediately cease the provision of the relevant services. In this case, your personal data will be deleted immediately and will no longer be kept in our data pool.

  9. Right to Access

    In accordance with data protection legislation and while respecting controlled procedures, you have the right to be informed at any time about the nature and extent of your personal data stored, the origin and recipients of your data as well as the purpose of the storage. (See 13. Contact Partner for all Matters relating to Privacy).

  10. Additional Information

    Your trust is very important to us. If you have any questions that have not been answered by this privacy policy, or if you require more detailed information on one of the topics, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy department at any time (see 13. Contact Partner for all Matters relating to Privacy).

  11. Job Applications

    We will only process those personal data that you have provided us with for the purpose of your application. The data are used exclusively for processing your application. Therefore, such data are intended for internal use only and will exclusively be forwarded to persons entrusted with the recruitment process. In the event that you wish to exercise your right to have your data erased, to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data during the application procedure, we will immediately cease to process your application. If your application is not successful, we will send you a rejection letter and subsequently delete or destroy your application documents.

  12. Amendments and Accessibility of the Data Protection Regulations

    The current version of our privacy policy can be found on our website: http://datenschutz.ivf.at

  13. Contact Partner for all Matters relating to Privacy

    Data Protection Officer: Georg Gesson
    Email: datenschutz@ivf.at
    Phone: +43 5574 44836

    Owner and publisher of this website:
    see → Imprint

IVF Centers Prof. Zech
IVF Zech International - Partners
Austria
Bregenz
Tel.: +43 5574 44836
zech@ivf.at
Austria
Salzburg
Tel.: +43 662 9010 5000
office@kinderwunsch-salzburg.at
Switzerland
Niederuzwil
Tel.: +41 71 950 1580
zech@fivet-ivf.ch
Liechtenstein
Vaduz
Tel.: +423 237 6655
zech@ivf.li
Czech Republic
Plzen
Tel.: +42 0377 279 350
zech@ivf-institut.cz
Italy
Merano
Tel.: +39 0473 270470
zech@fivet-ivf.it
(providing scientific and technical expertise)
Italy
Nuova Ricerca
Rimini, Italien
Nigeria
The Bridge Clinics
Lagos State, Nigeria
Morocco
Meden Healthcare
Casablanca, Morocco